RAM Bigger Than 4M And MiNT

mickenx
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2021 3:57 pm

RAM Bigger Than 4M And MiNT

Unread post by mickenx »

I am trying to run MiNT and Xaaes with 8M ram. I get corrupted paths. With 4M it works (but very limited after aes and teradesk is started). I have tried with two boards and ram modules.

Have I missed something that I can configure? I have a diskimage that works with 8M on hatari STe but not on MiSTer (STe 8M).
mickenx
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2021 3:57 pm

Re: RAM Bigger Than 4M And MiNT

Unread post by mickenx »

User avatar
Chris23235
Posts: 497
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 8:45 pm
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 72 times

Re: RAM Bigger Than 4M And MiNT

Unread post by Chris23235 »

Which TOS version do you use? 8 MB Ram was always something that could only achieved with tricks on a real machine and I am not sure which path the Mistery core takes here.
User avatar
ragnar
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 10:16 am
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: RAM Bigger Than 4M And MiNT

Unread post by ragnar »

It is the very same, strange problem I've expirienced a few month ago with my Suska III-C board. i will file a bug torwards the devs. Is it ok for you when i link your post here?

Edit:
My first bugreport ist still open: https://github.com/freemint/freemint/issues/216
mickenx
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2021 3:57 pm

Re: RAM Bigger Than 4M And MiNT

Unread post by mickenx »

ragnar wrote: Tue Aug 31, 2021 7:05 pm It is the very same, strange problem I've expirienced a few month ago with my Suska III-C board. i will file a bug torwards the devs. Is it ok for you when i link your post here?

Edit:
My first bugreport ist still open: https://github.com/freemint/freemint/issues/216
Yes sure!
mickenx
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2021 3:57 pm

Re: RAM Bigger Than 4M And MiNT

Unread post by mickenx »

Chris23235 wrote: Tue Aug 31, 2021 8:28 am Which TOS version do you use? 8 MB Ram was always something that could only achieved with tricks on a real machine and I am not sure which path the Mistery core takes here.

I have tried all kind of TOS. I think that tosemu 256k works best.
Apostrophe
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2021 1:19 pm

Re: RAM Bigger Than 4M And MiNT

Unread post by Apostrophe »

mickenx wrote: Mon Aug 30, 2021 1:01 pm Looks like this at boot time:
http://www.update.uu.se/~micken/path_error.jpg
Have you been able to solve the problem in the meantime?
I have exactly the same problem.
cathrynmataga
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2021 5:30 pm
Has thanked: 63 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: RAM Bigger Than 4M And MiNT

Unread post by cathrynmataga »

Me three, also basic exact the same problem. I made a Mint vhd file and this works on Hatari at 8MB or 14MB, but with Mister it dies as described with any memory above 4MB. 4MB it's fine, 8MB + it dies at xaaes.km. I wonder if Mister is implementing some limitations of the original Atari STs and the 4MB barrier. TOS version doesn't matter. tos162 or etos both exact same results.

For both Hatari and Mister if I set chipset to MegaSTE neither work. Hatari just soft locks and Mister throws an error, so maybe that's a Mint bug.

And superficially, Mister looks like it should be okay. Sets this extra_ram for 8MB or 14MB
.extra_ram ( MEM8M | MEM14M ),

And then sets dma bits 23,22 if that's set.
if (!wdmah) dmaa[23:16] = id[7:0];
if (!extra_ram) dmaa[23:22] = 2'b00;
Post Reply