Load tapes on C64 Core

Shmuppen
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 9:59 pm

Load tapes on C64 Core

Unread post by Shmuppen »

I dont get it to work.
I tried to load both TAP and T64.
When a tape is loaded I write load and get the "press play on tape". Then in the menu i choose Tape/play/pause and nothing happens.

what am I doing wrong?
User avatar
tontonkaloun
Posts: 329
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 7:38 pm
Has thanked: 29 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: Load tapes on C64 Core

Unread post by tontonkaloun »

Shmuppen wrote: Fri Feb 05, 2021 12:10 pm I dont get it to work.
I tried to load both TAP and T64.
When a tape is loaded I write load and get the "press play on tape". Then in the menu i choose Tape/play/pause and nothing happens.

what am I doing wrong?
1) load (on screen C64)
2) Via OSD menu, load your tapefile

that's all
Shmuppen
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 9:59 pm

Re: Load tapes on C64 Core

Unread post by Shmuppen »

For some reason that doesent work for me. Nothing happens when i "mount" the tape. It just stays at "press play on tape" screen. Got the latest core. What could be wrong?
User avatar
tontonkaloun
Posts: 329
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 7:38 pm
Has thanked: 29 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: Load tapes on C64 Core

Unread post by tontonkaloun »

Shmuppen wrote: Sat Feb 06, 2021 4:21 pm For some reason that doesent work for me. Nothing happens when i "mount" the tape. It just stays at "press play on tape" screen. Got the latest core. What could be wrong?


are you using the kernal standard?
Shmuppen
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 9:59 pm

Re: Load tapes on C64 Core

Unread post by Shmuppen »

Yes I am.
I have a Boot.rom in my games folder. Could it be something wrong with that? Do I need that file?
User avatar
mapf
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2020 8:05 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Load tapes on C64 Core

Unread post by mapf »

I tested it just now, it works fine.

Steps:
- switch to "standard c64" kernel in core osd
- select .TAP file in core osd
- type "LOAD"
- wait
- type "RUN"
Shmuppen
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 9:59 pm

Re: Load tapes on C64 Core

Unread post by Shmuppen »

That dont work for me. When I write load I get the press play on tape and from there I cant do nothing.
Hmmm strange
User avatar
NML32
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 6:57 pm
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Load tapes on C64 Core

Unread post by NML32 »

Shmuppen wrote: Sat Feb 06, 2021 4:54 pm That dont work for me. When I write load I get the press play on tape and from there I cant do nothing.
Hmmm strange
Here is an old video of me loading a TAP file on the C64 core.
https://youtu.be/quZZeeWxOKI

And you did verify in the C64 OSD your Kernal is set to "Standard C64" as stated above?

Edit: if you enable Tape Sound On in the C64 OSD do you hear any tape loading audio?
Shmuppen
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 9:59 pm

Re: Load tapes on C64 Core

Unread post by Shmuppen »

Yeah. I got standard C64 Kernal.
For me it dont work as in the video. I load the tap, get a little menu loading mounting bar. Then nothing. It is like I never pressed play on tape.

So I do exactly like in the video and it doesnt start to load.
MiSTer_Kirk
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2021 11:42 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: Load tapes on C64 Core

Unread post by MiSTer_Kirk »

If you turn on tape sounds you can hear if the tape is starting too soon. None of my tapes were loading, then I turned on tape sounds and it turned out that the tape was playing before I managed to type LOAD. So now, I type LOAD, first, then load a tap file, then start it. Works every time.
Shmuppen
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 9:59 pm

Re: Load tapes on C64 Core

Unread post by Shmuppen »

I dont even get any load sound. And i have turned it on.

I got another problem also. See If I can explain it :) Maybe it has something to do with it.

In the OSD menu. If I want to mount a D64 for exempel. I cant click on the Mount drive #8. I have to go down one step to mount drive 9. Then i can mount Drive 8. So if I wanted to mount drive 9 I would need to click the menu just below it. Everything is one step down for me to click.
MiSTer_Kirk
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2021 11:42 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: Load tapes on C64 Core

Unread post by MiSTer_Kirk »

Have you verified your tap images are working ok ? Are the zipped ? or unzipped ?
Personally, I would log into your mister from a PC, check in the config folder if there is a C64.cfg, and delete it. That way, you will start from a fresh cfg.
Shmuppen
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 9:59 pm

Re: Load tapes on C64 Core

Unread post by Shmuppen »

The games is unzipped.

I deleted the Cfg file. I also installed new Mister & Menu.rbf and now it works :)
Thanks for the help guys!
Swainy
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat May 22, 2021 9:07 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Load tapes on C64 Core

Unread post by Swainy »

Guys, I’m having a similar problem in that I am unable to load tape images. Sometimes I can here the tapes playing (they are all unzipped) but no luck actually loading anything.

I’ve looked in the config folder and I can’t actually see a C64.cfg file
MiSTer_Kirk
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2021 11:42 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: Load tapes on C64 Core

Unread post by MiSTer_Kirk »

Make sure you are pressing Shift + ESC first, then load a tap file. The problem this core has is that as soon as you load a tap, it plays straight way. There needs to be a play button, so you can type in the load command, then hit the virtual play button.
Also, make sure your tap images are 100% working. Test the offending ones in Vice64 on a PC, and see if they work ok on your PC.
I have tested over 100 random tap images, and never had one single problem.
Muppets4
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 16, 2021 6:19 pm

Re: Load tapes on C64 Core

Unread post by Muppets4 »

I have a lot of T64 files. And I can't get them to work. What do I do?
1 press F12 and select Mount8
2 select the T64 file
3 press shift-escape, the loading is mentioned

after a while the screen clears with only the words 'sys' and 'ready' on them. run does nothing. What am I doing wrong?

edit: BTW crt, tap and d64 files work great
User avatar
TLPD-AVW
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2020 9:59 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Load tapes on C64 Core

Unread post by TLPD-AVW »

I believe the C64 core treats .t64 files as disks, not tapes. So if you use unmodified stock KERNAL you have to load those files with LOAD"*",8,1 and not Shift+RUN. The later initiates loading from Datassette, not the disk drive.
akeley
Posts: 340
Joined: Mon May 25, 2020 7:54 pm
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: Load tapes on C64 Core

Unread post by akeley »

That's correct ^^. But it's an option for the patient folks, especially when it comes to bigger games. If you use modified kernel they will load instantly. I also have a lot of T64s and load them with Dolphin and Shift+Esc.
Post Reply