Vectrex overlay autoload?

rhester72
Posts: 279
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2020 2:31 am

Vectrex overlay autoload?

Unread post by rhester72 »

A recent MiSTer update said that Vectrex now supports autoload of overlays...anyone know how? I've put overlays in /media/fat/Games/Vectrex/overlays, put identically-named Vectrex ROMs in /media/fat/Games/Vectrex, and no manipulation of names, locations, or menu options is getting the overlay to load with the ROM.

Any tips?
User avatar
JBeau
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 8:00 pm

Re: Vectrex overlay autoload?

Unread post by JBeau »

I put te overlays with the exact name as the rom in the same dir. So: MineStorm.vec and MineStorm.ovr in /games/Vectrex/. It autoloads for me.
rhester72
Posts: 279
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2020 2:31 am

Re: Vectrex overlay autoload?

Unread post by rhester72 »

OK, I tried every combination except that. LOL

Works perfectly, thank you!
OrtWalker
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2020 10:13 am

Re: Vectrex overlay autoload?

Unread post by OrtWalker »

Is there a link where I can download the overlay files please?
rhester72
Posts: 279
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2020 2:31 am

Re: Vectrex overlay autoload?

Unread post by rhester72 »

User avatar
Skeeter
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2020 10:06 am

Re: Vectrex overlay autoload?

Unread post by Skeeter »

New MiSTer user here and trying to get this going. The games all run great but none of the overlays load, well the bar pops up with a loading screen if I try to manually load them but nothing happens. I have tried placing the overlays in the same folder as the game files and in a folder inside the games folder, so /media/fat/Games/Vectrex and /media/fat/Games/Vectrex/overlays.

I used the overlays from this thread...
viewtopic.php?f=25&t=690&hilit=bezels

The game and overlay have been named the same, ie, MineStorm.vec and MineStorm.ovr

I just have the bare bones DE10 Nano with no addons, maybe I need the SDRAM for this?

Thanks for any help,
User avatar
Skeeter
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2020 10:06 am

Re: Vectrex overlay autoload?

Unread post by Skeeter »

Turns out my problem above was the SDRAM. After adding 128MB SDRAM the overlays are now working.
alanswx
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 6:55 pm

Re: Vectrex overlay autoload?

Unread post by alanswx »

Overlays in vectrex and other cores use Sdram usually.
Post Reply