CPS2 Core Help

segafan1985
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2022 8:39 am

CPS2 Core Help

Unread post by segafan1985 »

I got a MisterPreConfig from MisterAddOns. I ran the update_all script. I also downloaded CPS2 roms manually but I can't seem to figure out where the CPS2 games are / proper CPS2 core folder structure that should have downloaded from the update_all script.

Currently I have

_Arcade\_alternatives (mra files)
_Arcade\_CPS - (mra files)
_Arcade\_CPS\alternatives (mra files)
_Arcade\_Organized (mra files)
_Arcade\cores (rbf files)
_Games\Mame (full MAME set)

I have MRA files in _Arcade but none that are CPS2 that I can really tell.

I put a bunch of CPS2 rom folders that I downloaded into Games\CPS2 but I essentially need .mra files to launch them correct? I also have a full Where am I supposed to put the CPS2 roms and why didn't the update_all script grab any CPS2 cores or games?

Do I have to subscribe to joetgo's patreon? I got CPS1 games running fine it seems.
segafan1985
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2022 8:39 am

Re: CPS2 Core Help

Unread post by segafan1985 »

I just manually found the cores files from Jotego on Github and it had the CPS2 cores \ MRAs. Also signed up to patreon to get the jtbeta.zip to unlock. Gonna give it a whirl
User avatar
bazza_12
Posts: 270
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 7:49 pm
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Has thanked: 145 times
Been thanked: 73 times
Contact:

Re: CPS2 Core Help

Unread post by bazza_12 »

I don't have a CPS2 folder on mine.. I just use the following:

the *.mra files are placed in
_arcade\
the *.rbf files are in
_arcade\cores
the rom (*.zip) files are in
_games\mame\

CPS2 has been publicly released so you shouldn't need jtbeta.zip to run those games.
The music is reversible but time is not. Turn back. Turn back
DiamondDave
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2021 12:31 am
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: CPS2 Core Help

Unread post by DiamondDave »

If you ran update_all it would have downloaded all the arcade roms, including CPS2. No need to have added duplicates manually. Also, there is no seperate selectable "CPS2" core, all the games just run from "Arcade"
Post Reply