Holy Glitch Batman!?

If you have just joined the community and are seeking help then post/ask here.
Marty Mars
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2020 3:15 am

Holy Glitch Batman!?

Unread post by Marty Mars »

Hi all,

New to MiSTer FGPA and loving it so far. I was messing around trying out a few SNES games that I just added and things started to go a little... Weird.

I first noticed that my menu seemed to have changed, the options under "hardware" for instance were visible on the main menu (Didn't grab a screenshot of that bit).

Eventually I reset back to the main menu and the white noise video backdrop was acting totally glitched out. It was kind of cool, like a very freaked out NES. When I jumped back into the SNES core, loading a game experienced the same glitched out video. No good now, I couldn't play the game.

A full power off and restart seemed to restore functionality, and now my menus are working the way they were when I first set it up (ie the hardware options for SNES are located on a sub menu).

Any idea what I may have done to cause this or is this just a bit of a random memory glitch that might be expected from time to time?

Screenshot attached to show you what I saw.
Attachments
IMG_3512.jpg
IMG_3512.jpg (178.6 KiB) Viewed 567 times
grizzly
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2020 12:22 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Holy Glitch Batman!?

Unread post by grizzly »

Random stuff you probably will see more off!
User avatar
Newsdee
Posts: 281
Joined: Mon May 25, 2020 1:07 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Holy Glitch Batman!?

Unread post by Newsdee »

It's a minor glitch of the upscaler, it happens sometimes when switching cores. You can just restart and it will go away.
User avatar
aberu
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 8:34 pm
Location: Longmont, CO
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: Holy Glitch Batman!?

Unread post by aberu »

Can confirm this is normal. This happens rarely when the MiSTer has been on for a bit and you switch cores a few times. It's a rare glitch you will occasionally see. A power off and cold boot fixes it.
Marty Mars
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2020 3:15 am

Re: Holy Glitch Batman!?

Unread post by Marty Mars »

Good to know!

I was a bit worried I might have ESD damaged something as I had take everything apart a handful of times to admire the boards and to get a better understanding of what some of the jumpers do. Even though I've been very careful handling it, I haven't been very proper about things such as wearing an ESD strap or taking it apart on an ESD safe mat... I've already upgraded the stock fan provided in my Mister Addons kit with a Noctua and that thing is hella quiet!

Usually I'm working on vintage tube audio equipment where you very much have to worry about the opposite problem of the gear zapping the crap out of you and not you zapping the gear. :lol:
Post Reply