Custom Video Modes Test Thread

User avatar
Jayde Six
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon May 25, 2020 7:05 am

Re: Custom Video Modes Test Thread

Unread post by Jayde Six »

Would it be possible to use 'video_mode' to create a 1200p in a 1080p window like the ossc and analogue products do? Sacrificing some of the top and bottom of the picture to get fullscreen integer scaling.
User avatar
Grabulosaure
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 7:41 pm
Location: Mesozoic
Been thanked: 10 times
Contact:

Re: Custom Video Modes Test Thread

Unread post by Grabulosaure »

I would like to add to the scaler outputs the detected input image size. It would then be possible to select any number of lines to crop from top/bottom of images
(and from sides, but it's likely far less useful.)
Sigismond0
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon May 25, 2020 2:21 am
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Custom Video Modes Test Thread

Unread post by Sigismond0 »

zoopster wrote: Sun May 31, 2020 11:47 am Thanks for this. I tried in on my BVM 20F but no luck. The image shows but there is some strange colour artifact effect. I'll try on my PVM which is the same model as yours.
Interference color patterns on that test pattern wallpaper specifically, or color artifacts in general? I wouldn't be surprised to see them on that specific wallpaper, as the various lines may not match the mask/grill on the CRT in a way that works perfectly. But if it's giving you color artifacts on other wallpapers or the menu itself, I'd be interested in seeing a picture.
User avatar
Bits n Stuff
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 7:31 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Custom Video Modes Test Thread

Unread post by Bits n Stuff »

I thought this wasworth sharing here incase somebody is looking for a higher resolution but the new selectable resolutions (1920x1440@60 and 2048x1536@60) are working for you. I can't use either of the new selectable resolutions but this works perfectly for me.
I'm using a 4K Bravia from 3 or 4 years ago and until MiSTer 2 is out with native 4K output, this very likely what I'll be sticking with as I'm very happy with it! :D

Code: Select all

video_mode=1600,48,32,112,1200,3,4,32,130250
Hopefully somebody else will find it useful too.
User avatar
bootsector
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 6:58 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Custom Video Modes Test Thread

Unread post by bootsector »

Grabulosaure wrote: Mon Jun 01, 2020 8:18 am I would like to add to the scaler outputs the detected input image size. It would then be possible to select any number of lines to crop from top/bottom of images
(and from sides, but it's likely far less useful.)
Looking forward to this feature, as I believe this will solve lots of scaling issues on some TVs.
ash2fpga
Posts: 136
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 6:20 pm
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Custom Video Modes Test Thread

Unread post by ash2fpga »

Jayde Six wrote: Mon Jun 01, 2020 4:30 am Would it be possible to use 'video_mode' to create a 1200p in a 1080p window like the ossc and analogue products do? Sacrificing some of the top and bottom of the picture to get fullscreen integer scaling.
I would love to have such a feature. I mentioned this in my ["ranty" :oops:] thread about vertical scrollers.

I went back through several of the older arcade cores and noticed quite a number of varying resolutions.
Milspex
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2020 6:46 pm

Re: Custom Video Modes Test Thread

Unread post by Milspex »

yeah my NeoGeo screen is kinda small on 1080p with integer scaling.
User avatar
Bits n Stuff
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 7:31 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Custom Video Modes Test Thread

Unread post by Bits n Stuff »

Bits n Stuff wrote: Thu Jun 04, 2020 12:15 am I thought this wasworth sharing here incase somebody is looking for a higher resolution but the new selectable resolutions (1920x1440@60 and 2048x1536@60) are working for you. I can't use either of the new selectable resolutions but this works perfectly for me.
I'm using a 4K Bravia from 3 or 4 years ago and until MiSTer 2 is out with native 4K output, this very likely what I'll be sticking with as I'm very happy with it! :D

Code: Select all

video_mode=1600,48,32,112,1200,3,4,32,130250
Hopefully somebody else will find it useful too.
Hmm, I have to update my earlier post from above.
It's quite subtle but there is an issue with these settings and now that I've noticed it that's all I can see. It works brilliantly but approximately every second it seems to jump or repeat the frame, I'm not quite sure what it's doing but now that I've noticed this I can't see anything esle.
I'm wondering if anybody could advise me on what I should be adjusting as I'd really like to fix this custom video mode? My TV reports it as running at 1600x1200/59 and I've searched online but I don't know what I should be adjusting to try and fix what is happening. I'd appreciate the help, thanks.
mbalmer
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed May 27, 2020 3:08 pm
Has thanked: 3 times

Re: Custom Video Modes Test Thread

Unread post by mbalmer »

Does the MiSTer output these forced video modes over the VGA out only with vga_scaler set to 1?
antibolo
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2020 9:49 pm

Re: Custom Video Modes Test Thread

Unread post by antibolo »

Sorgelig wrote: Tue May 26, 2020 6:51 pm there are cheaper options of just panel + board on ebay.
Any tips on the specific keywords to search for on eBay?
User avatar
Sorgelig
Site Admin
Posts: 503
Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 9:49 pm
Been thanked: 37 times

Re: Custom Video Modes Test Thread

Unread post by Sorgelig »

antibolo wrote: Sun Jun 21, 2020 5:51 pm
Sorgelig wrote: Tue May 26, 2020 6:51 pm there are cheaper options of just panel + board on ebay.
Any tips on the specific keywords to search for on eBay?
2048x1536
ipad 3 panel
something like that.
User avatar
Bits n Stuff
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 7:31 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Custom Video Modes Test Thread

Unread post by Bits n Stuff »

Bits n Stuff wrote: Mon Jun 15, 2020 8:24 pm
Bits n Stuff wrote: Thu Jun 04, 2020 12:15 am I thought this wasworth sharing here incase somebody is looking for a higher resolution but the new selectable resolutions (1920x1440@60 and 2048x1536@60) are working for you. I can't use either of the new selectable resolutions but this works perfectly for me.
I'm using a 4K Bravia from 3 or 4 years ago and until MiSTer 2 is out with native 4K output, this very likely what I'll be sticking with as I'm very happy with it! :D

Code: Select all

video_mode=1600,48,32,112,1200,3,4,32,130250
Hopefully somebody else will find it useful too.
Hmm, I have to update my earlier post from above.
It's quite subtle but there is an issue with these settings and now that I've noticed it that's all I can see. It works brilliantly but approximately every second it seems to jump or repeat the frame, I'm not quite sure what it's doing but now that I've noticed this I can't see anything esle.
I'm wondering if anybody could advise me on what I should be adjusting as I'd really like to fix this custom video mode? My TV reports it as running at 1600x1200/59 and I've searched online but I don't know what I should be adjusting to try and fix what is happening. I'd appreciate the help, thanks.
another update on this as I'm still really struggling to sort out the issue that I'm having.
I've been using this site to try and resolve the skipping every few seconds but don;t seem to have made any preogress at all - http://www.tinyvga.com/vga-timing
Spmething that I have noticed though is that when I load an NTSC game eg Super Mario Bros. (World) and then manually change the System Type in the NES core to PAL it does get rid of the skipping issue that I'm having. Which is good but the negative is that I'm outputting at the slower PAL refresh rate.
Obviously I could play the PAL versions of games but that's far from the best way of doing things.
I know that nobody has been able to assist so far but I am going to ask again just incase this sheds mew light on how to resolve it. I'd be really grateful for assistsance from anybody who knows what they're doing with things like this.
Thanks.
User avatar
atrac17
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 10:51 pm

Re: Custom Video Modes Test Thread

Unread post by atrac17 »

Here's what I use with my LG UM7300PUA and ViewSonic P95f+.

Code: Select all

video_mode=1920,48,32,80,1200,3,6,26,154128
1920x1200@60Hz

Code: Select all

video_mode=1600,64,192,304,1200,1,3,46,162000
1600x1200@60Hz

Code: Select all

video_mode=1280,80,136,216,960,1,3,30,102100
1280x960@60Hz

Code: Select all

video_mode=1440,80,152,232,960,3,10,23,113750
1440x960@60Hz

Code: Select all

video_mode=320,8,32,24,240,4,3,16,6048
320x240@60Hz

Code: Select all

video_mode=320,8,32,40,240,1,3,14,12380
320x240@120Hz

Code: Select all

video_mode=640,16,64,80,240,1,3,14,12380
640x240@60Hz
gon
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 10:29 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Custom Video Modes Test Thread

Unread post by gon »

Hi, I've compiled all the video modes that appear in the vga-timing website translated to mister.ini video mode format:

https://github.com/glopgar/MISTer_video ... _modes.ini
User avatar
Bits n Stuff
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 7:31 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Custom Video Modes Test Thread

Unread post by Bits n Stuff »

Wow, that must have taken some work. Thanks for doing that, I'll try a few out.
User avatar
Newsdee
Posts: 281
Joined: Mon May 25, 2020 1:07 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Custom Video Modes Test Thread

Unread post by Newsdee »

gon wrote: Tue Jul 07, 2020 1:24 pm I've compiled all the video modes that appear in the vga-timing website translated to mister.ini video mode format:
This one doesn't work with my 1200p display ("Out of range"):

Code: Select all

; 1920x1200@60Hz
; video_mode=1920,128,208,336,1200,1,3,38,193160
Fredoias
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 7:37 pm

Re: Custom Video Modes Test Thread

Unread post by Fredoias »

Sorgelig wrote: Sun May 31, 2020 11:57 am 512px mode for old CRT is too much. It's ok that you see color artefacts.
So for say a Sony Wega kv-24fs120 what would be a suitable [Menu] video_mode setting.

Thanks in advance.
User avatar
Sorgelig
Site Admin
Posts: 503
Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 9:49 pm
Been thanked: 37 times

Re: Custom Video Modes Test Thread

Unread post by Sorgelig »

Fredoias wrote: Fri Jul 10, 2020 10:08 pm
Sorgelig wrote: Sun May 31, 2020 11:57 am 512px mode for old CRT is too much. It's ok that you see color artefacts.
So for say a Sony Wega kv-24fs120 what would be a suitable [Menu] video_mode setting.

Thanks in advance.
Last CRT i've used with computer was about 15-16 years ago.. TV with computer may be about 20 years ago. So i can't suggest any settings for such ancient devices :)
User avatar
mdd45
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon May 25, 2020 3:12 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Custom Video Modes Test Thread

Unread post by mdd45 »

Any help with this would be appreciated:

viewtopic.php?f=33&t=626&p=5699#p5699
User avatar
jrronimo
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2020 6:03 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Custom Video Modes Test Thread

Unread post by jrronimo »

Rise from your grave, thread.

I've been trying to get Component output from my MiSTer through an IO Board v6.1 to a consumer CRT that has component video inputs. I'm using YPBPR=1 and video_mode=6.

The Menu displays fine enough and the NES core works perfectly, but the Genesis, SNES, and GBA cores (at least) show a rolling image. If you load a game and the screen gets bright enough, it will sync. What I mean is that, for instance, if you start the Genesis Core and can load Zombies Ate My Neighbors, but you hit start to skip the Konami intro, the image keeps rolling. However, if you let the Konami intro play, *that* causes the screen to sync properly. This happens with Super Mario World on the SNES, too -- rolling video until the title screen is bright enough.

Here's a video of the problem

I'm not sure why this happens or how to fix it. A workaround feels like if I could set a white screen to display as the "background" to each Core, it might sync. Or if a white screen is displayed when the Core loads... or something, I don't know. But I also feel like that's not a great way to fix this issue.

Does anyone have any thoughts? Do I just need a different video_mode? I tried making one for 640x480@60 from NTSC timings, but that didn't change anything. I also tried video_mode=330,8,32,40,230,3,10,6,6095 and even tried specifying that under [Genesis] and it didn't do anything.

It feels like a bug to me, but it might just be my ignorance in video signaling...
thorr
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:37 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Custom Video Modes Test Thread

Unread post by thorr »

jrronimo wrote: Fri Nov 20, 2020 12:01 am The Menu displays fine enough and the NES core works perfectly, but the Genesis, SNES, and GBA cores (at least) show a rolling image. If you load a game and the screen gets bright enough, it will sync. What I mean is that, for instance, if you start the Genesis Core and can load Zombies Ate My Neighbors, but you hit start to skip the Konami intro, the image keeps rolling. However, if you let the Konami intro play, *that* causes the screen to sync properly. This happens with Super Mario World on the SNES, too -- rolling video until the title screen is bright enough.
The "Region" affects this in the Genesis core, and maybe the others. Make sure it is on US if you are in the US. Also, are you using the vga scaler? You should not be. The video mode ini setting would have no effect when running the core and it should use native timings.
User avatar
jrronimo
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2020 6:03 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Custom Video Modes Test Thread

Unread post by jrronimo »

thorr wrote: Sat Nov 28, 2020 9:10 am
jrronimo wrote: Fri Nov 20, 2020 12:01 am The Menu displays fine enough and the NES core works perfectly, but the Genesis, SNES, and GBA cores (at least) show a rolling image. If you load a game and the screen gets bright enough, it will sync. What I mean is that, for instance, if you start the Genesis Core and can load Zombies Ate My Neighbors, but you hit start to skip the Konami intro, the image keeps rolling. However, if you let the Konami intro play, *that* causes the screen to sync properly. This happens with Super Mario World on the SNES, too -- rolling video until the title screen is bright enough.
The "Region" affects this in the Genesis core, and maybe the others. Make sure it is on US if you are in the US. Also, are you using the vga scaler? You should not be. The video mode ini setting would have no effect when running the core and it should use native timings.
I'm not using the vga scaler, no. I've actually tried with and without just to grab at straws, but it is off. The Genesis core is set to the correct region, too.

I ended up posting about this as an issue on GitHub and talking with Sorgelig about it. He said that the way MiSTer does component is kind of hacky and the levels it puts out aren't enough for my TV. He suggested I look for a different adapter for component.

I'm tempted to try a different VGA to Component cable or find some sort of Component booster... but I also have one of Antonia Villena's S-Video adapters that produces correct video for all cores every time. The picture quality isn't as good as it is over component, but it's the solution I've got right now.

Also, for what it's worth, I hacked up someone else's Genesis "hello world" project so that it just displays a pink screen and set that as my Genesis boot0.rom. The Menu core syncs 100% of the time over component now, but when you load a game and that game initializes video, the screen goes out of sync again... until there's a bright screen. At least I can interact with the Menu more easily now.

I'd been hoping there was an easy way to modify the Genesis core to match the NES core's video so that it has a light background and then displays a light background after you load a game, but that's *way* beyond what I can do. I suspect that's an innate difference between the hardware.
thorr
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:37 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Custom Video Modes Test Thread

Unread post by thorr »

You could try the HDMI to component adapter I am using: https://www.ebay.com/itm/HDMI-to-5RCA-R ... 4127034242
I also just bought this one: https://www.ebay.com/itm/J-Tech-Digital ... 4222036088 and am waiting for it to be shipped.
The first one works with native core timing at 240p and looks beautiful, but it requires an HDMI audio extractor, and I have to turn it off and on periodically, and it works some of the time with the scaler but not always and I have no idea why. I am hoping this new one will work better and it also has a VGA output on it so I can hook up my LCD also.
User avatar
morf77
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2020 1:42 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Custom Video Modes Test Thread

Unread post by morf77 »

I found 1920x1440@75 to be working on a sony multiscan 400 ps (pc crt in the trinitron range):

Code: Select all

video_mode=1920,128,208,344,1440,1,3,56,234000
Another one this crt supports and which generates scanlines natively - 512x448:

Code: Select all

video_mode=512,16,48,32,448,0,3,49,18240
Rikko
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun May 31, 2020 4:43 pm
Has thanked: 12 times

Re: Custom Video Modes Test Thread

Unread post by Rikko »

jrronimo wrote: Fri Nov 20, 2020 12:01 am ...It feels like a bug to me, but it might just be my ignorance in video signaling...
Your issue reminds me of a scenario where a monitor/TV input is "consuming" too much of your sync signal, causing the voltage to drop. Without appropriate voltage levels, monitor simply doesn't see the signals, and can't sync. With white video (pretty much full amplitude of VGA signal), monitor syncs up because the levels raise to at least minimum required.

Are you sure you're not syncing over Green (RGsB)? Described above is more predominant when sync signals are incorporated into the Green channel.
128Mb v2.5 @150MHz
USB Hub v2.1
IO Board v6.1
built, not bought
Post Reply