Just Set Everything Up, No Extra SDRAM, What Cores Can I Run?

Just got a MiSTer and need some help? Join the forum and post your questions here!
kupoRGB
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2022 1:55 pm

Just Set Everything Up, No Extra SDRAM, What Cores Can I Run?

Unread post by kupoRGB »

Hey guys,

Very new to MiSTer. Just got everything set up through a Mr.Fusion auto install. Immediately ran the upgrade script. Then pulled the SD and downloaded the Downloader and Update all scripts and installed them via the GitHub. Ran the Update All script. And that’s where I’m at.

From the ROMs I’ve loaded so far, most wont work. NES and SNES won’t load at all and just hang on a black/grey screen. I have some Game Boy Color ROMs that I’ve tried running through the Game Boy core, but they just load the start up screen for Game Boy and won’t work. There is a black label on the Game Boy start up that appears on my GBA when a faulty cartridge or no cartridge is installed. Most Arcade games won’t work either, although some do work albeit most with no sound.

I’m trying to figure out what exactly is supposed to work with just the DE-10 and what won’t work without the extra 128 SDRAM installed.

Thanks!
Xbytez
Posts: 350
Joined: Wed May 20, 2020 3:36 pm
Has thanked: 158 times
Been thanked: 566 times

Re: Just Set Everything Up, No Extra SDRAM, What Cores Can I Run?

Unread post by Xbytez »

A list of SDRAM memory requirements for individual cores are listed on the MiSTer wiki here:

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_Mi ... -use-SDRAM
kupoRGB
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2022 1:55 pm

Re: Just Set Everything Up, No Extra SDRAM, What Cores Can I Run?

Unread post by kupoRGB »

Thanks, I appreciate the information!

My Genesis and GBA roms seem to be working perfectly, so I think everything is set up correctly. Now I just have to wait for the next batch of Multisystems to be ready before I can move forward.
Malor
Posts: 315
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2022 11:50 pm
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 74 times

Re: Just Set Everything Up, No Extra SDRAM, What Cores Can I Run?

Unread post by Malor »

When I was SDRAM-less, I stuck to the Genesis and old arcade cores. Stuff like Space Invaders, Pac Man, and the early Williams games all work fine without SDRAM.
CRTified
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2022 1:40 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Just Set Everything Up, No Extra SDRAM, What Cores Can I Run?

Unread post by CRTified »

The GBA, Genesis, and Turbografx16 consoles are your best options without SDRAM. Endless fun to be had with those.

Also, as just mentioned above, some of the Arcade and older Computer cores.

A less known one: you can play DoDonPachi without SDRAM!
User avatar
flynnsbit
Posts: 467
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 8:07 pm
Has thanked: 128 times
Been thanked: 247 times
Contact:

Re: Just Set Everything Up, No Extra SDRAM, What Cores Can I Run?

Unread post by flynnsbit »

And AO486 with the Top 300 pack :) don’t forget about those sweet DOS games.
kupoRGB
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2022 1:55 pm

Re: Just Set Everything Up, No Extra SDRAM, What Cores Can I Run?

Unread post by kupoRGB »

Thanks everyone, been having a blast with the cores available to me!
Post Reply